Algoma High School

Algoma leaps their way to medals at Oshkosh

Field events took center stage for Algoma at the Oshkosh Small High School Indoor Track and Field Invitational Thursday afternoon. Brevin Robertson's 5"6 long jump was good for 5th place overall. Dane Johnson registered a 9"06 pole vault height to capture fifth place. Oliver Robertson leapt 16"09 to sneak out a point in the long jump competition while Max Schoening's toss of 41"04 was good enough for 7th place in shot put. Algoma scored 11 points overall in the meet.

 

RESULTS

Preliminaries ... (Event 2 Boys 60 Meter Dash Division 3) Name Prelims School 8 7.83q Mountin, Peter Dodgeland 9 8.00 Peronto, Chase Algoma 10 8.02 Schanilec, Carson Reedsville 11 8.08 Rucks, Muluken Weyauwega 11 8.08 Sell, Augie St Mary's Spring 13 8.09 Raven, Austin Winnebago Luth 14 8.10 Jobs, Aaron Winnebago Luth 15 8.12 Frinzi, Luke Living Word Luth 16 8.21 Skor, Matthew Reedsville 17 8.25 Voigt, Damion Horicon 18 8.37 Flannery, Sam Shiocton 19 8.41 Moreno, Fernando St Mary's Spring 20 8.45 Bednarski, Anton Dodgeland 21 8.54 Minnema, Sid Horicon 22 8.63 Ramirez, Alfredo Shiocton 23 9.16

 

Finals ... (Event 4 Boys 1600 Meter Run Division 3) Name Finals School 8 5:14.77 1 Ura, Hirochi Dodgeland 9 5:15.60 Carlson, Kyle Sevastopol 10 5:21.30 McDonald, Logan Horicon 11 5:26.27 Flood, MacCrea St Mary's Spring 12 5:28.53 Weninger, Michael St Mary Catholic 13 5:34.70 Tomaszewski, Noah Sevastopol 14 5:36.13 Kester, Carson Weyauwega 15 5:41.68 Gruss, Dylan Johnson Creek 16 5:42.26 Andreae, Scott Sevastopol 17 5:42.45 Brenckle, Ben Living Word Luth 18 5:51.83 Fahrenkrug, Ben Algoma 19 5:53.10 Schneiter, Dyllon Winnebago Luth 20 5:54.28 Lango, Ayden Shiocton 21 6:01.60 Scheller, Jacob Manawa 22 6:04.40 Miller, Joe Weyauwega 23 6:06.05

 

Event 5 Boys 400 Meter Dash Division 3 Name Finals School Finals 1 54.80 10 Hoch, Jake St Mary's Spring 2 54.90 8 Fouch, Ben St Mary's Spring 3 55.26 6 O'Leary, Derek St Mary's Spring 4 55.45 5 Bianco, Anthony Rosholt 5 55.47 4 Drews, Connor Horicon 6 56.01 3 Porter, Joseph St Mary Catholic 7 56.77 2 Huey, Josh Winnebago Luth 8 56.99 1 Pausma, Nathan Winnebago Luth 9 57.15 Esteves, Joel Dodgeland 10 57.42 Robertson, Brevin Algoma 11 57.48 Richardt, Jamison Johnson Creek 12 57.90 Robertson, Oliver Algoma 13 59.02 Kurth, Hayden Dodgeland 14 59.17 Seering, Aiden Reedsville 15 1:00.06 Buhrow, Isaac Weyauwega 16 1:00.25 Lemens, Andrew Gillett 17 1:00.34 Smith, Will Living Word Luth 18 1:00.71 Bristol, Grant Manawa 19 1:01.58 Tomaszewski, Noah Sevastopol 20 1:01.92 Koch, Christian Oconto 21 1:01.92 Riesterer, Robbie St Mary Catholic 22 1:02.54 Cruz, Daniel Dodgeland 23 1:02.70 Abel, Sam Sevastopol 24 1:02.71 Nehls, Christian Horicon 25 1:02.83 Gonzalez, Christian Weyauwega 26 1:04.30 Borremons, Cameron Weyauwega 27 1:06.72 Thuecks, Khirsanth Manawa 28 1:07.50 Tomszewski, Emmett Sevastopol 29 1:08.75 Schmiling, Sebastian Algoma 30 1:10.41

 

Finals ... (Event 9 Boys High Jump Division 3) Name Finals School 3 5-08.00 5.5 Buch, Brady Manawa 3 5-08.00 5.5 Benzing, Andrew Dodgeland 5 5-06.00 4 Robertson, Brevin Algoma 6 5-06.00 3 Hintz, Travis Rosholt 7 5-04.00 2 Timm, Jonathan Reedsville 8 5-02.00 1 Reinwald, Cayden Horicon 9 5-02.00 Dvorachek, Brennen Reedsville 10 5-00.00 Reinwald, Dakota Horicon 10 5-00.00

 

Event 10 Boys Pole Vault Division 3 Name Finals School Finals 1 13-00.00 10 Klentz, Dalton Dodgeland 2 12-00.00 8 Benzing, Andrew Dodgeland 3 11-06.00 6 Hinds, Micah Winnebago Luth 4 11-00.00 5 Weigand, Ryan Winnebago Luth 5 9-06.00 4 Johnson, Dane Algoma 6 9-00.00 3

 

Event 11 Boys Long Jump Division 3 Name Finals School Finals 1 19-02.00 10 Roffers, Noah Reedsville 2 18-07.00 8 Budig, Sam Johnson Creek 3 18-06.00 6 Koehn, Bo Manawa 4 18-04.75 5 Hernandaz, Lupe Weyauwega 5 18-00.00 4 Schanilec, Carson Reedsville 6 17-01.75 3 Highland, Isaac St Mary's Spring 7 16-11.75 2 Bianco, Anthony Rosholt 8 16-09.50 1 Robertson, Oliver Algoma 9 16-08.75 Voigt, Damion Horicon 10 16-03.00 Moder, Parker Shiocton 11 15-07.50 Jobs, Aaron Winnebago Luth 12 15-07.00 Schultz, Domanic Dodgeland 13 14-11.00 Hensley, Noah Horicon 14 14-09.50 Peronto, Chase Algoma 

 

Event 13 Boys Shot Put Division 3 Name Finals School Finals 1 47-03.00 10 Deshambo, Addison St Mary Catholic 2 45-04.00 8 Hoffman, Nick Johnson Creek 3 45-03.00 6 Shields, Finn Elkhart Lake 4 44-00.00 5 Sitko, Bryce Elkhart Lake 5 42-03.50 4 Orlandoni, Marcus St Mary's Spring 6 42-01.00 3 Beattie, Nick Reedsville 7 41-04.00 2 Schoening, Max Algoma 8 40-06.00 1 Krueger, Bo Gillett 9 39-08.00 Schirger, John Living Word Luth 9 39-08.00 Rameker, Logan St Mary's Spring 11 39-00.00 Anday, Shelden Shiocton 12 37-05.00 Hintz, Travis Rosholt 13 37-04.00 14 37-03.00 Casper, Garrett Rosholt 15 37-02.00 Narance, Kalan Winnebago Luth 16 34-07.00 Smedema, Keyne Dodgeland 17 33-08.00 David, Lukas Johnson Creek 18 31-10.00 Blanke, Ben Johnson Creek 19 31-04.50 Rojas, Josue Weyauwega 20 31-02.00 Wilder, Gary Algoma 21 30-05.00 Powers, Logan Horicon 22 30-02.00 Graff, Zach Living Word Luth 23 29-06.00 Strehlow, Ben Weyauwega 24 28-04.50 Elvers, Brady Horicon 25 27-02.00 Nichols, Dallas Sevastopol 26 27-01.00 Tellock, Ethan Manawa 27 26-07.00 Van Voorhis, Sebastian Shiocton 28 25-07.00 Maynard, Skyler Weyauwega 29 24-08.00 Cox, Jason Oconto --- FOUL