Algoma High School

Schoening, Farley, Blahnik, Ansorge claim track titles

Algoma claimed four individual titles en route to a pair of fourth-place finishes at the Packerland Conference Track Championships Monday afternoon in Kewaunee.

 

Max Schoening threw 136'11" in the discus to claim the only title on the boys' side. For the girls, Liberty Ansorge paced the field in the 300M hurdles in a time of just over 51 seconds while Bobbi Blahnik (shot put) and Jenny Farley (pole vault) cleaned up things for the Wolves in the field events.

 

Below are the full results for Algoma's track teams

Boys

100 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

8.11Jordon Deringer12.70aAlgoma 

200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

5.12Dane Johnson24.59aAlgoma 

400 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

15.10Blake Coleson1:02.15aAlgoma17.12Sebastian Schmiling1:05.03aSRAlgoma21.12Austin Schroepfer1:16.74aAlgoma 

800 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

5.11Brevin Robertson2:14.54aPRAlgoma15.12Sebastian Schmiling2:45.88aSRAlgoma 

1600 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

16.11Ben Fahrenkrug5:54.92aAlgoma 

3200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

15.11Ben Fahrenkrug12:54.21aAlgoma 

110m Hurdles - 39"  Varsity - Finals x

5.11Brett Benesh17.47aAlgoma 

300m Hurdles - 36"  Varsity - Finals x

5.11Brett Benesh44.18aPRAlgoma9.11Chase Peronto47.89aAlgoma 

4x100 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

6.Joe Haegele
Anthony Naze
Noah Paszczak
Brevin Robertson52.06aAlgoma 

4x200 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

2.Brett Benesh
Dane Johnson
Chase Peronto
Oliver Robertson1:39.38aAlgoma 

4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

4.Brevin Robertson
Dane Johnson
Chase Peronto
Oliver Robertson3:48.45aAlgoma 

Shot Put - 12lb  Varsity - Finals x

5.12Max Schoening43-01.00Algoma9.11Elijah Ritchie40-00.00Algoma11.10Jarod Huettl37-02.00Algoma 

Discus - 1.6kg  Varsity - Finals x

1.12Max Schoening136-11Algoma5.11Elijah Ritchie123-03PRAlgoma7.10Jarod Huettl115-10PRAlgoma 

High Jump  Varsity - Finals x

2.11Jordon Deringer5-10.00SRAlgoma 

Pole Vault  Varsity - Finals x

3.12Dane Johnson10-06.00Algoma7.12Noah Paszczak10-00.00Algoma 

Long Jump  Varsity - Finals x

4.11Brett Benesh18-05.50SRAlgoma9.11Oliver Robertson16-08.50PRAlgoma 

Triple Jump  Varsity - Finals x

14.11Chase Peronto32-11.50Algoma15.11Oliver Robertson32-11.00SRAlgoma 

 

Girls

100 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

6.9Morgan Mattson14.18aAlgoma 

200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

3.11Jenny Farley28.34aAlgoma 

400 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

14.11Arissa Kirchman1:35.66aAlgoma 

800 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

12Faith FenendaelDNSAlgoma 

1600 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

3.11Colleen Dachelet5:56.20aPRAlgoma 

100m Hurdles - 33"  Varsity - Finals x

5.11Sydney Zimmerman18.56aAlgoma 

300m Hurdles - 30"  Varsity - Finals x

1.12Liberty Ansorge51.12aPRAlgoma8.11Sydney Zimmerman57.33aSRAlgoma 

4x100 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

6.Sydnee Guilette
Morgan Mattson
Veronica Ramirez
Julia Vandervest58.67aAlgoma 

4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

2.Liberty Ansorge
Colleen Dachelet
Morgan Mattson
Sydney Zimmerman4:27.76aAlgoma 

4x800 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

6.Liberty Ansorge
Colleen Dachelet
Faith Fenendael
Veronica Ramirez12:29.02aAlgoma 

Shot Put - 4kg  Varsity - Finals x

1.10Bobbi Blahnik39-03.00SRAlgoma3.9Sydnee Guilette33-01.75PRAlgoma4.12Hannah Wessel33-00.50Algoma 

Discus - 1kg  Varsity - Finals x

2.10Bobbi Blahnik103-01Algoma4.12Hannah Wessel96-01Algoma5.10Payge Panger91-02PRAlgoma 

High Jump  Varsity - Finals x

8.11Ericka Berger4-02.00Algoma 

Pole Vault  Varsity - Finals x

1.11Jenny Farley8-00.00Algoma4.11Marie Prodell7-00.00PRAlgoma12Liberty AnsorgeSCRAlgoma 

Long Jump  Varsity - Finals x

13.11Marie Prodell11-10.75Algoma15.9Julia Vandervest11-04.00PRAlgoma 

Triple Jump  Varsity - Finals x

9.11Sydney Zimmerman27-09.00Algoma11.9Morgan Mattson7-05.00Algoma9Julia VandervestNDAlgoma