Door Kewaunee High School Sports

West leads Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol at Kimberly wrestling tourney

Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol heavyweight wrestler Nicholas West led his four-member team with an eighth-place finish at Saturday's Papermaker Invitational.

 

West received a bye in the first round and earned a fall in the second round before dropping his next three matches. Ben Denamur also got two wins and David Condra secured one victory on the day.

 

132

Ben Denamur (9-9) placed 10th and scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 - Ben Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) 9-9 won by fall over Kaylee Mcfadden (Marinette) 2-3 (Fall 2:00)

Round 2 - Will Bieber (Coleman) 3-2 won by fall over Ben Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) 9-9 (Fall 2:53)

Round 3 - Demario Ford (Manitowoc Lincoln) 37-13 won by fall over Ben Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) 9-9 (Fall 0:51)

Consolation Bracket - Ben Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) 9-9 won by major decision over Daymian Seiser (Grafton) 1-4 (MD 14-1)

9th Place Match - Preston Zirpel (Kimberly) 23-10 won by decision over Ben Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) 9-9 (Dec 5-3)

138

David Condra (13-25) placed 12th and scored 12.0 team points.

Round 1 - Micky Kiernan (Ashwaubenon) 22-20 won by decision over David Condra (Sturgeon Bay) 13-25 (Dec 10-3)

Round 2 - Charlie Hart (Kimberly) 32-16 won by fall over David Condra (Sturgeon Bay) 13-25 (Fall 0:48)

Round 3 - David Condra (Sturgeon Bay) 13-25 won by fall over Nicholas Vang (Sun Prairie) 0-4 (Fall 3:45)

Consolation Bracket - Daniel Fandler (Grafton) 13-17 won by major decision over David Condra (Sturgeon Bay) 13-25 (MD 15-2)

11th Place Match - Josh Boldt (Manitowoc Lincoln) 18-23 won by fall over David Condra (Sturgeon Bay) 13-25 (Fall 0:49)

145

Kellen Hacht (1-4) placed 15th and scored 6.0 team points.

Round 1 - Hayden Kurth (Dodgeland Juneau) 39-10 won by fall over Kellen Hacht (Sturgeon Bay) 1-4 (Fall 1:29)

Round 2 - Josh Walker (Marinette) 25-17 won by fall over Kellen Hacht (Sturgeon Bay) 1-4 (Fall 1:07)

Round 3 - Patrick Ward (Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah/Howards Grove) 11-18 won by fall over Kellen Hacht (Sturgeon Bay) 1-4 (Fall 1:25)

Consolation Bracket - Jaden Papenfus (Plymouth) 3-3 won by fall over Kellen Hacht (Sturgeon Bay) 1-4 (Fall 3:46)

15th Place Match - Kellen Hacht (Sturgeon Bay) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)

285

Nicholas West (24-19) placed 8th and scored 22.0 team points.

Round 1 - Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay) 24-19 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 - Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay) 24-19 won by fall over Gabe Eull (Sun Prairie) 2-4 (Fall 0:14)

Round 3 - Max Digman (Kimberly) 12-16 won by fall over Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay) 24-19 (Fall 1:04)

Consolation Bracket - Evan Ladwig (Plymouth) 4-2 won by fall over Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay) 24-19 (Fall 0:14)

7th Place Match - Darik McMahon (Marinette) 15-17 won by injury default over Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay) 24-19 (Inj. 0:00)


Search Our Site

 

STURGEON BAY WEATHER

Sports Poll

Should the Super Bowl be moved to Saturdays in the future?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.

Newsletter

Sign up for our Daily Electronic Newspaper and/or our Shopping Show newsletter!

 

Get the latest news with our Daily Electronic Newspaper delivered to your inbox.

 

Get the latest updates for our Shopping Show delivered to your inbox every Friday.