Kewaunee High School

Kewaunee captures four medals in Oshkosh meet

Four medals helped Kewaunee to an eighth-place finish in Division 2 at the Oshkosh Boys Small High School Indoor Track Invitational Thursday. Nick Baumgartner did it all for the Storm as he helped lead Kewaunee to the top area team score in the Oshkosh Boys Small High School Invitational Thursday. Baumgartner took second in the 60-meter hurdles and boys hurdles to give the Storm 16 of their 29 points scored. Alex Hewett helped the Storm get eight points for his second place finish in the triple jump and Tanor Bortolini earned four points for his fourth-place finish in the shot put. 

 

RESULTS

Event 1 Boys 60 Meter Hurdles Division 2 Name Prelims School Preliminaries 1 8.60q VanVooren, Mitchell Peshtigo 2 9.01q Baumgartner, Nick Kewaunee 3 9.13q Wolf, Brent Oconto Falls 4 9.17q Jungwirth, Thomas Fox Valley Luth 5 9.25q Ceranski, Matt Xavier 6 9.29q Schilling, Aidan Berlin 7 9.41q Dobija, Matt New London 8 9.53q

 
Event 2 Boys 60 Meter Dash Division 2 Name Prelims School Preliminaries 1 7.21q Coonen, Joey Seymour 2 7.25q Harn, Makaio New London 3 7.29q Kopulos, Tate Catholic Memoria 4 7.40q Wohlrabe, Justin New London 5 7.44q Winkler, Vincent New London 6 7.44q Schmidt, Terry Waupaca 7 7.45q Brandenburg, Cody Brillion 8 7.47q D'Acquisto, Dylan Catholic Memoria 9 7.49 Hafemann, Gavin Freedom 10 7.50 McCourt, Craig Waupaca 11 7.51 Chervenka, Derek Luxemburg-Casco 12 7.53 Jandt, Jerod Peshtigo 13 7.55 Hietpas, Adam Little Chute 13 7.55 Oberbrunner, Max Xavier 15 7.56 Helsell, Abram Lomira 16 7.60 Wempner, Armond Kiel 17 7.60 Popp, Cayden Chilton 18 7.61 Judkins, Kadyn New Holstein 19 7.64 Buschke, Jon Lake Country 20 7.65 Flaig, Tyler Berlin 21 7.68 Kudick, Owen Kewaunee 22 7.68 Gonnering, Aaron Oconto Falls 23 7.70 Calnin, Patrick Chilton 24 7.71 Lindberg, Gage Two Rivers 25 7.72 Floryance, Joe Catholic Memoria 26 7.72 Pynenberg, Carter Little Chute 27 7.73 Kelpinski, Elliot Brillion 28 7.73 Woelfel, Bryce Xavier 29 7.74 Molle, Josh Seymour 30 7.74 Joachim, Sam Omro 31 7.80 Chang, Jacob Lake Country 32 7.80 Drees, Sam Marinette 32 7.80 Montana, Alex Southern Door 34 7.81 Besaw, Kaden Omro 35 7.84 Hardiman, Joaquim Marinette 36 7.89 Baudhuin, Nicholas Southern Door 37 7.89 Dufeck, Darrell Marinette 38 7.92 Jandt, Jesse Peshtigo 39 7.93 Katers, Keeshawn Oconto Falls 39 7.93 Goral, Josh Notre Dame Acad 41 7.94 Whitmire, Ethan Luxemburg-Casco 42 7.99 Femali, Joey Berlin 43 8.05 Huang, Lucas Fox Valley Luth 44 8.07 Basken, Gavin Two Rivers 45 8.12 LeMahieu, Zach Peshtigo 46 8.14 Caldwell, Kean Omro 47 8.19 Hummel, Michael Notre Dame Acad 48 8.20 Stenzel, Shawn Southern Door 49 8.21 Riemer, Dashawn Lomira 50 8.28 Webster, Andrew Notre Dame Acad 51 8.33 Freund, Max New Holstein 52 8.57
 
Event 3 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Division 2 Team Finals Relay Finals 1 1:36.58 10 Little Chute 2 1:38.12 8 Freedom 3 1:38.63 6 Catholic Memorial 4 1:39.33 5 Marinette 5 1:39.34 4 New London 6 1:40.02 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 7 1:40.58 2 Peshtigo 8 1:40.70 1 Seymour 9 1:40.72 Lake Country Lutheran 10 1:40.81 Berlin 11 1:41.23 Two Rivers 12 1:41.32 Waupaca 13 1:42.49 Chilton 14 1:42.58 Kiel 15 1:42.76 Xavier 16 1:43.42 Oconto Falls 17 1:43.76 Southern Door 18 1:43.87 New Holstein 19 1:44.04 Kewaunee 20 1:44.75 Luxemburg-Casco 21 1:45.37 Omro 22 1:45.79 Notre Dame Academy 23 1:46.52 Brillion 24 1:48.85
 
Event 4 Boys 1600 Meter Run Division 2 Name Finals School Finals 1 4:28.41 10 Mielke, Alex Lake Country 2 4:47.13 8 Klarner, Alex Freedom 3 4:47.77 6 George, Mike Catholic Memoria 4 4:48.77 5 Mares, Cal Xavier 5 4:49.62 4 Lueck, Isaac Berlin 6 4:52.55 3 Donart, Luke Fox Valley Luth 7 4:56.48 2 Smolinski, Jeff New London 8 4:58.51 1 Gonnering, Sawyer Freedom 9 5:01.51 Robinson, Drew Little Chute 10 5:04.49 Maxwell, Blake Fox Valley Luth 11 5:05.16 Gloudemans, Trevor Little Chute 12 5:05.45 Trimberger, Cole Peshtigo 13 5:06.14 Thelen, Bailey Two Rivers 14 5:06.16 Jackson, Abram Waupaca 15 5:06.32 Kasten, Tanner Luxemburg-Casco 16 5:07.56 Zernicke, Caleb Fox Valley Luth 17 5:08.09 Volkman, Riley Seymour 18 5:08.27 Dean, Samuel Southern Door 19 5:12.40 Maye, Matt Marinette 20 5:14.09 Steffen, Allen Kiel 21 5:15.93 East, Eric Chilton 22 5:16.52 Schindel, Brody Oconto Falls 23 5:16.82 Smith, Aiden Lake Country 24 5:18.18 Lambert, Mitch Xavier 25 5:18.53 Gutowski, Alex Notre Dame Acad 26 5:19.72 Aguirre, Steven Lomira 27 5:24.12 Hawley, Conner Notre Dame Acad 28 5:26.14 Crowley, Hunter Omro 29 5:28.55 Salta, Spencer Two Rivers 30 5:30.90 Zyrhowicz, Dustin Kiel 31 5:33.65 Marshall, Connor Lomira 32 5:33.88 Gerstner, Howie Notre Dame Acad 33 5:37.33 Slezewski, Ben Southern Door 34 6:03.82 Pawlitzky, Cole Kewaunee 35 6:16.37
 
Event 5 Boys 400 Meter Dash Division 2 Name Finals School Finals 1 51.58 10 Krause, Max New London 2 52.14 8 Molitor, Trevor Omro 3 52.34 6 Bisswurm, Mike Catholic Memoria 4 53.19 5 Kramer, Ryan Catholic Memoria 5 53.71 4 Thelen, Hunter Fox Valley Luth 6 54.28 3 Geib, Griffin Luxemburg-Casco 7 54.36 2 Shaw, Alex Marinette 8 54.65 1 Bartol, Ryan Berlin 9 54.74 Huth, Carter Omro 10 54.90 Kleinhans, Ryan Kiel 11 55.21 Joly, Brandon Freedom 12 55.71 Ramminger, Max Kiel 13 55.72 Wyngaard, Carson Little Chute 14 56.44 Volz, Michael New Holstein 15 56.54 Nimmer, Colby Waupaca 16 57.18 Roberts, Evan Oconto Falls 17 57.23 Kiesner, Sam Xavier 18 57.33 Borland, Camryn Waupaca 19 57.92 Wessel, Nathan Lake Country 20 58.29 Tuchscherer, Bryar New London 21 58.30 Schultz, Charles Kewaunee 22 58.48 Aull, Devin Chilton 23 58.80 Derenne, Christian Luxemburg-Casco 24 58.80 Dolata, Alex Peshtigo 25 59.15 Witthuhn, Ty Seymour 26 59.34 Ragsdale, Gabe Two Rivers 27 1:00.05 Conard, Kyle Southern Door 28 1:00.42 Boldt, Bryce Waupaca 29 1:01.11 Jerabek, Anthony Kewaunee 30 1:01.90 Eharhardt, Abe Lomira 31 1:02.00 Ronsman, Bryce Luxemburg-Casco 32 1:02.01 Webster, Andrew Notre Dame Acad 33 1:02.98
 
Event 1 Boys 60 Meter Hurdles Division 2 Name Finals School Finals 1 8.59 10 VanVooren, Mitchell Peshtigo 2 8.93 8 Baumgartner, Nick Kewaunee 3 9.17 6 Ceranski, Matt Xavier 4 9.18 5 Wolf, Brent Oconto Falls 5 9.28 4 Jungwirth, Thomas Fox Valley Luth 6 9.43 3 Schilling, Aidan Berlin 7 9.44 2 Dobija, Matt New London 8 9.54 1
 
Finals ... (Event 7 Boys 3200 Meter Run Division 2) Name Finals School 12 11:16.64 Hartwig, Conner Two Rivers 13 11:17.26 De Both, Casey Little Chute 14 11:19.68 Schmitz, Wyatt Chilton 15 11:21.58 Linsmeyer, Blake Seymour 16 11:29.22 McGibbon, Scotty Berlin 17 11:29.83 Lowry, Sam Lake Country 18 11:39.02 Boehm, Logan Fox Valley Luth 19 11:39.77 Homan, Drew Fox Valley Luth 20 11:40.18 Genke, Carter Little Chute 21 11:55.48 Kielar, Ben Southern Door 22 12:01.82 Adams, Matt Oconto Falls 23 12:18.32 Henschel, Jarod New Holstein 24 12:27.49 Retzlaff, Camden Omro 25 12:49.47 Schleis, Jacob Kewaunee 
 
Event 8 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Division 2 Team Finals Relay Finals 1 3:36.41 10 Little Chute 2 3:37.11 8 Peshtigo 3 3:41.36 6 Catholic Memorial 4 3:42.62 5 Freedom 5 3:43.65 4 New London 6 3:44.57 3 Omro 7 3:49.87 2 Kiel 8 3:50.23 1 Oconto Falls 9 3:53.01 Berlin 10 3:53.27 Marinette 11 3:54.46 Waupaca 12 3:57.79
 
Event 10 Boys Pole Vault Division 2 Name Finals School Finals 1 13-06.00 10 Schumacher, Bryce Little Chute 2 12-06.00 8 Baumgartner, Nick Kewaunee 3 12-06.00 6 Williams, Owen Two Rivers 4 12-00.00 5 Hernandez, Miguel Seymour 5 11-06.00 4 Drees, Ben Xavier 6 11-06.00 3 Rauch, Max Peshtigo 7 11-00.00 2 Gregorich, Jesse Luxemburg-Casco 8 10-06.00 1
 
Event 11 Boys Long Jump Division 2 Name Finals School Finals 1 19-10.00 10 Hietpas, Adam Little Chute 2 19-08.00 8 Oberbrunner, Max Xavier 3 19-03.25 6 Verhasselt, Jon Freedom 4 19-02.25 5 Bartol, Ryan Berlin 5 19-02.00 4 Brandenburg, Cody Brillion 6 19-01.00 3 Schmidt, Terry Waupaca 7 19-01.00 2 Wempner, Armond Kiel 8 18-11.00 1 Coonen, Joey Seymour 9 18-10.50 Ditter, Cole Brillion 10 18-10.25 Halverson, George Lake Country 11 18-09.00 Zernicke, Jacob Fox Valley Luth 12 18-07.50 Lindberg, Gage Two Rivers 13 18-07.00 Floryance, Joe Catholic Memoria 14 18-06.50 Dickrell, Conor Freedom 14 18-06.50 Geurts, Aaron Seymour 16 18-04.50 Krokstrom, Cooper Omro 17 18-04.00 Hewett, Alex Kewaunee 18 17-10.25 Munguia, Christian Xavier 19 17-10.00 Kudick, Owen Kewaunee 20 17-09.00 Popp, Cayden Chilton 21 17-08.50 Oechsner, Alex Catholic Memoria 22 17-08.25 Kramer, Matthew Marinette 23 17-06.00 Voelker, Connor Kiel 24 17-04.00 Vandenbush, Isaac Luxemburg-Casco 24 17-04.00
 
Event 12 Boys Triple Jump Division 2 Name Finals School Finals 1 42-05.25 10 Witthuhn, Ty Seymour 2 41-03.00 8 Hewett, Alex Kewaunee 3 40-07.00 6 Hietpas, Sam Little Chute 4 40-02.00 5 Havrilla, Hunter Omro 5 40-00.00 4 Cortright, Sean New London 6 39-08.75 3 Halverson, George Lake Country 7 39-02.75 2 Jari, Brady Omro 8 38-11.25 1 Sheriff, Alex Freedom 9 38-11.00 Verhasselt, Jon Freedom 10 38-07.25 Orr, Alex Waupaca 11 38-06.75 Kramer, Matthew Marinette 12 38-05.50 Patzke, Dawson Waupaca 12 38-05.50 Zernicke, Jacob Fox Valley Luth 14 38-04.25 Knigge, Jacob Omro 15 38-02.25 Wolf, Brent Oconto Falls 16 38-01.00 Ditter, Cole Brillion 17 37-07.00 Jackson, Collin Two Rivers 18 37-03.00 Martinez, Jose Chilton 19 36-10.50 Arnold, Ashton Kiel 20 36-09.75 Solberg, Lane Brillion 21 36-04.75 Schnell, Henry New Holstein 22 35-08.50 Lombardi, Matthew Xavier 23 34-09.00
 
Event 13 Boys Shot Put Division 2 Name Finals School Finals 1 53-07.00 10 Gulch, Bradon Berlin 2 46-07.00 8 Hubley, Luke Catholic Memoria 3 44-09.00 6 Klauck, Jason Kiel 4 44-07.00 5 Bortolini, Tanor Kewaunee 5 44-06.00 4 Wheaton, Evan Southern Door 6 44-04.00 3 Strand, Mac Xavier 7 42-07.00 2 Curran, Sean Xavier 8 42-07.00 1 Crampton, Noah New London 9 42-06.00 Carriveau, Dakota Oconto Falls 10 42-00.00 VanGoethem, Elliot Kewaunee 11 41-10.00 Siebers, Cory Marinette 12 41-07.00 Fritsch, Jacob Little Chute 12 41-07.00 Frost, Jaeden Omro 14 41-05.00 Dobberstein, Jeb Fox Valley Luth 15 40-04.00 Hanson, Tanner Brillion 16 39-04.00 Berglund, Paul Brillion 17 39-03.00 Lemke, Nick Catholic Memoria 18 39-02.00 Sobieski, Adam Berlin 18 39-02.00 Friday, Cade Kiel 20 38-07.00 Thelen, Cody Fox Valley Luth 21 37-09.00 Taylor, Josh Two Rivers 22 37-08.00