Kewaunee High School

Kewaunee captures second place in Wausau West invite

Nick Baumgartner's two titles and event championships for Tanor Bortolini and the 4 x 750 team helped lead the Kewaunee Storm to a second place finish in the Wausau West Small School Invite Thursday.

 

Baumgartner won the 55 meter hurdle event with a time of 8.39 while clearing 12.5 feet in the pole vault to win both events. Bortolini threw over 46 feet to capture his shot put championship while teammates Cameron Cullen, Anthony Jerabek, Charles Schultz, and Max Hanrahan ran 8:31 in the meet-specific 4 x 750 meter relay to capture that event's top spot. 

 

You can find the rest of the result below:

55 Meter Dash  Varsity - Finals x

7.11Owen Kudick7.26aKewaunee 

 

55 Meter Dash  Varsity - Prelims x

5.11Owen Kudick7.16a PRKewaunee18.9William Murphy7.65a PRKewaunee19.12Benedict Luy7.66a PRKewaunee22.11Logan Kubetz7.70a PRKewaunee23.9Ben Dorner7.73a PRKewaunee31.12Tom Lyu8.14a PRKewaunee 

 

200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

7.9Ben Heim27.10a PRKewaunee10.12Alex Hlinak27.33a PRKewaunee12.10Collin Hlinak27.45a PRKewaunee14.9Anthony Jerabek27.91a PRKewaunee18.11Logan Kubetz28.13a PRKewaunee23.9William Murphy28.54a PRKewaunee28.9Ben Dorner29.81a PRKewaunee 

 

400 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

2.12Charles Schultz59.66aKewaunee13.10Dalton Sisel1:07.14a SRKewaunee16.12Benedict Luy1:13.60a PRKewaunee17.12Tom Lyu1:14.24a PRKewaunee 

 

800 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

2.11Max Hanrahan2:12.76a SRKewaunee12.10Dalton Sisel2:51.74a PRKewaunee13.12Benedict Luy2:59.72a PRKewaunee12Dorian KratochvilDNSKewaunee 

 

1600 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

3.9Cameron Cullen5:30.50a PRKewaunee8.12Dorian Kratochvil6:25.65a PRKewaunee 

 

3200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

2.9Cameron Cullen11:51.50a PRKewaunee4.9Cole Pawlitzky14:02.60a PRKewaunee6.12Tom Lyu15:23.90a PRKewaunee 

 

55m Hurdles - 39"  Varsity - Finals x

1.12Nick Baumgartner8.39a PRKewaunee5.9Cole Pawlitzky10.36a PRKewaunee 

 

55m Hurdles - 39"  Varsity - Prelims x

1.12Nick Baumgartner8.58aKewaunee5.9Cole Pawlitzky10.49aKewaunee 

 

200m Hurdles - 36"  Varsity - Finals x

3.12Nick Baumgartner30.08a SRKewaunee5.9Cole Pawlitzky35.48a PRKewaunee 

 

4x145 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

4.Anthony Jerabek
William Murphy
Ben Heim
Owen Kudick1:18.00aKewaunee5.Logan Kubetz
Ben Dorner
Collin Hlinak
Alex Hlinak1:19.36aKewaunee 

 

4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

2.-Charles Schultz
Nick Baumgartner
Alex Hewett
Max Hanrahan4:06.66aKewaunee 

 

4x750 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

1.Cameron Cullen
Anthony Jerabek
Charles Schultz
Max Hanrahan8:31.10aKewaunee 

 

Shot Put - 12lb  Varsity - Finals x

1.-Tanor Bortolini46-02.50 PRKewaunee3.12Elliot VanGoethem43-03.50 PRKewaunee6.12Brock Kleiman41-07.25 SRKewaunee8.12Jon Odill40-03.50 PRKewaunee 

 

Shot Put - 12lb  Varsity - Prelims x

1.-Tanor Bortolini46-02.50Kewaunee3.12Elliot VanGoethem43-03.50Kewaunee7.12Jon Odill40-03.50Kewaunee8.12Brock Kleiman39-09.00Kewaunee23.11Logan Kubetz28-01.00 PRKewaunee27.12Dorian Kratochvil26-11.50 PRKewaunee 

 

High Jump  Varsity - Finals x

6.11Max Hanrahan5-02.00 SRKewaunee11.9Anthony Jerabek4-10.00 PRKewaunee9William MurphyNHKewaunee 

 

Pole Vault  Varsity - Finals x

1.12Nick Baumgartner12-06.00Kewaunee 

 

Long Jump  Varsity - Finals x

5.12Alex Hewett18-01.50Kewaunee6.11Owen Kudick18-01.25 SRKewaunee12.12Alex Hlinak16-10.50 PRKewaunee13.10Collin Hlinak16-10.00Kewaunee9Ben HeimNDKewaunee 

 

Triple Jump  Varsity - Finals x

2.12Alex Hewett37-09.00Kewaunee6.10Collin Hlinak36-02.25 PRKewaunee7.11Owen Kudick35-10.25 PRKewaunee8.9Ben Heim35-02.00 PRKewaunee11.12Alex Hlinak32-06.00 PRKewaunee