Kewaunee High School

Kewaunee wins boys track title

Bolstered by five individual titles, the Kewaunee boys track team defended its home turf and won the Packerland Conference on Monday. 

 

The Storm boys captured their title by scoring 173 points, outscoring second place Peshtigo by nearly 28 points. They were led by individual title winners Alex Hewett (triple jump, high jump), Tannor Bortolini (shot put), and their relay teams in the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200.

 

The girls took second place behind Sturgeon Bay in the final team scores. Elena Lewis won the 1600 meter run in a time just under 5:54 while the 4 x 400m relay team also captured a conference championship.

 

Below are the results from the Packerland Conference Track Championships for Kewaunee

 

Boys

100 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

5.11Owen Kudick12.27aKewaunee

 

200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

4.10Collin Hlinak24.43aKewaunee

 

400 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

4.12Charles Schultz53.58aPRKewaunee

8.11Jose Diaz57.21aKewaunee

9.9Anthony Jerabek57.76aKewaunee

 

800 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

2.11Max Hanrahan2:04.54aSRKewaunee

6.9Anthony Jerabek2:14.79aPRKewaunee

 

1600 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

3.11Max Hanrahan4:48.27aPRKewaunee

7.9Cameron Cullen5:06.25aPRKewaunee

 

3200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

4.9Cameron Cullen11:09.12aKewaunee

5.11James Cullen11:15.27aSRKewaunee

6.9Jacob Schleis11:23.93aKewaunee

 

110m Hurdles - 39"  Varsity - Finals x

2.12Nick Baumgartner15.64aPRKewaunee

 

300m Hurdles - 36"  Varsity - Finals x

2.12Nick Baumgartner41.22aPRKewaunee

 

4x100 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

1.Owen Kudick
Collin Hlinak
Alex Hlinak
Allan Hager46.38aKewaunee

 

4x200 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

1.Ben Heim
Collin Hlinak
Alex Hlinak
Owen Kudick1:36.11aKewaunee

 

4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

2.Charles Schultz
Nick Baumgartner
Ben Heim
Alex Hewett3:37.21aKewaunee

 

4x800 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

2.Charles Schultz
Jose Diaz
Alex Hlinak
Max Hanrahan8:43.26aKewaunee

 

Shot Put - 12lb  Varsity - Finals x

1.11Tannor Bortolini46-02.25Kewaunee

3.12Elliot VanGoethem43-09.25Kewaunee

7.12Brock Kleiman41-10.00PRKewaunee

 

Discus - 1.6kg  Varsity - Finals x

3.11Tannor Bortolini123-10Kewaunee

6.12Elliot VanGoethem120-02Kewaunee

8.12Jon Odill110-08Kewaunee

 

High Jump  Varsity - Finals x

1.12Alex Hewett6-00.00PRKewaunee

 

Pole Vault  Varsity - Finals x

2.12Nick Baumgartner13-00.00Kewaunee

 

Long Jump  Varsity - Finals x

2.9Ben Heim19-02.75PRKewaunee

6.11Owen Kudick18-05.00Kewaunee

12Alex HewettNDKewaunee

 

Triple Jump  Varsity - Finals x

1.12Alex Hewett43-05.50PRKewaunee

4.9Ben Heim39-05.00PRKewaunee

6.10Collin Hlinak38-03.00Kewaunee

 
Girls

100 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

3.10Lizzy O'Dill13.70aKewaunee 

200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

6.9Natalie Pansier29.54aKewaunee8.10Lizzy O'Dill29.79aKewaunee 

400 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

2.9Natalie Pansier1:04.59aPRKewaunee4.9Ashlyn Pribek1:06.09aPRKewaunee 

800 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

5.9Ashlyn Pribek2:45.07aKewaunee10Elena LewisDNFKewaunee 

1600 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.10Elena Lewis5:53.55aPRKewaunee2.10Elizabeth Lamack5:55.79aKewaunee 

3200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

2.10Elizabeth Lamack13:17.65aKewaunee4.12Kassidy Smidel13:41.92aPRKewaunee6.10Regina Augustian14:33.20aPRKewaunee 

100m Hurdles - 33"  Varsity - Finals x

7.9Lexy Kinjerski20.36aKewaunee 

300m Hurdles - 30"  Varsity - Finals x

2.10Kaaryn Smidel51.61aSRKewaunee9.9Lexy Kinjerski58.26aKewaunee 

4x100 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

3.Kelli Barta
Sahara Gardner
Lizzy Kudick
Megan Siebold55.96aKewaunee 

4x200 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

2.Kaaryn Smidel
Megan Siebold
Sara Dax
Lizzy O'Dill1:55.41aKewaunee 

4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

1.Natalie Pansier
Kaaryn Smidel
Megan Siebold
Ashlyn Pribek4:27.30aKewaunee 

4x800 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

4.Elizabeth Lamack
Tereza Zejdova
Regina Augustian
Ashley Hershfield11:58.38aKewaunee 

Shot Put - 4kg  Varsity - Finals x

2.12Sara Dax34-10.75PRKewaunee6.9Lisa Reinke31-05.75Kewaunee 

Discus - 1kg  Varsity - Finals x

6.12Sara Dax87-01Kewaunee9.9Lisa Reinke77-01Kewaunee11.11Sahara Gardner73-00Kewaunee 

High Jump  Varsity - Finals x

4.9Grace Wisnicky4-08.00PRKewaunee5.11Megan Siebold4-06.00PRKewaunee11Katie MetzlerSCRKewaunee 

Pole Vault  Varsity - Finals x

8.11Kelli Barta5-06.00Kewaunee 

Long Jump  Varsity - Finals x

17.11Kiley Pagel10-11.00PRKewaunee 

Triple Jump  Varsity - Finals x

5.10Ashley Hershfield29-10.00PRKewaunee9.9Grace Wisnicky27-09.00PRKewaunee 

 

Picture by Joe Kassner