Kewaunee High School

Kewaunee qualifies trio to sectional wrestling

Denmark provided tough matchup for defending regional champion Kewaunee in Division 2. The Storm had Jack Severin win his weight class along with Mason Jeanquart.  Mitchell Thompson clinched his sectional appearance with a second-place finish.

 

WIAA D2 Reg.4 @ Denmark Results for Kewaunee

113

Matt Wery (17-15) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Matt Wery (Kewaunee) 17-15 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Garrett Ulness (Valders) 21-18 won by decision over Matt Wery (Kewaunee) 17-15 (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match - Tyler Derenne (Luxemburg-Casco) 17-20 won by major decision over Matt Wery (Kewaunee) 17-15 (MD 9-0)

120

Max Severin (31-10) placed 3rd and scored 17.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Max Severin (Kewaunee) 31-10 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Max Severin (Kewaunee) 31-10 won by fall over Brady Stencil (Denmark) 3-6 (Fall 3:21)

1st Place Match - Nolan Hansen (Two Rivers) 30-12 won by fall over Max Severin (Kewaunee) 31-10 (Fall 1:00)

2nd Place Match - Hunter Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 31-12 won by fall over Max Severin (Kewaunee) 31-10 (Fall 1:41)

126

Jack Severin (41-3) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Jack Severin (Kewaunee) 41-3 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Jack Severin (Kewaunee) 41-3 won by tech fall over Gabe Ragsdale (Two Rivers) 21-13 (TF-1.5 4:57 (16-1))

1st Place Match - Jack Severin (Kewaunee) 41-3 won by tech fall over Cole Tenor (Denmark) 25-7 (TF-1.5 4:10 (18-3))

138

Logan Steinhorst (26-11) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Logan Steinhorst (Kewaunee) 26-11 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Jack Schmitz (Denmark) 26-13 won by major decision over Logan Steinhorst (Kewaunee) 26-11 (MD 13-1)

3rd Place Match - Ryan Routhieaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 28-14 won by decision over Logan Steinhorst (Kewaunee) 26-11 (Dec 7-6)

145

Mitchell Thompson (28-10) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Mitchell Thompson (Kewaunee) 28-10 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Mitchell Thompson (Kewaunee) 28-10 won by decision over Tristan Thiry (Luxemburg-Casco) 21-18 (Dec 6-5)

1st Place Match - Ethan Schwartz (Denmark) 27-4 won by decision over Mitchell Thompson (Kewaunee) 28-10 (Dec 8-2)

2nd Place Match - Mitchell Thompson (Kewaunee) 28-10 won by no contest over Tristan Thiry (Luxemburg-Casco) 21-18 (NC)

152

Nathan VanGoethem (22-14) placed 3rd and scored 11.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Nathan VanGoethem (Kewaunee) 22-14 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Isaac Blohowiak (Luxemburg-Casco) 20-13 won by fall over Nathan VanGoethem (Kewaunee) 22-14 (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match - Nathan VanGoethem (Kewaunee) 22-14 won by major decision over Tim Yeager (Valders) 12-14 (MD 8-0)

2nd Place Match - Isaac Blohowiak (Luxemburg-Casco) 20-13 won by no contest over Nathan VanGoethem (Kewaunee) 22-14 (NC)

160

Mason Jeanquart (20-19) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Mason Jeanquart (Kewaunee) 20-19 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Mason Jeanquart (Kewaunee) 20-19 won by fall over Colin Jackson (Two Rivers) 4-12 (Fall 3:06)

1st Place Match - Mason Jeanquart (Kewaunee) 20-19 won by decision over Riley Ullmer (Denmark) 15-11 (Dec 9-8)

170

Logan Kubetz (18-8) placed 3rd and scored 12.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Logan Kubetz (Kewaunee) 18-8 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Eagan Babiash (Denmark) 17-17 won by decision over Logan Kubetz (Kewaunee) 18-8 (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match - Logan Kubetz (Kewaunee) 18-8 won by fall over Logan Perry (Two Rivers) 3-12 (Fall 1:38)

2nd Place Match - Eagan Babiash (Denmark) 17-17 won by no contest over Logan Kubetz (Kewaunee) 18-8 (NC)

182

Ezra Ducat (10-17) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Ezra Ducat (Kewaunee) 10-17 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Mason Karl (Denmark) 17-13 won by fall over Ezra Ducat (Kewaunee) 10-17 (Fall 4:55)

3rd Place Match - Devin Wachowski (Two Rivers) 12-19 won by decision over Ezra Ducat (Kewaunee) 10-17 (Dec 10-3)

195

Jason Reinke (30-11) placed 3rd and scored 15.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Jason Reinke (Kewaunee) 30-11 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Jason Reinke (Kewaunee) 30-11 won by decision over Joseph Chervenka (Luxemburg-Casco) 7-16 (Dec 7-6)

1st Place Match - Luke Abrahamson (Denmark) 22-9 won by fall over Jason Reinke (Kewaunee) 30-11 (Fall 2:56)

2nd Place Match - Anderson Kopidlansky (Two Rivers) 17-16 won by decision over Jason Reinke (Kewaunee) 30-11 (Dec 10-9)

220

Alex Romero (15-21) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Alex Romero (Kewaunee) 15-21 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 25-11 won by fall over Alex Romero (Kewaunee) 15-21 (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match - Alex Romero (Kewaunee) 15-21 received a bye () (Bye)

2nd Place Match - Charlie St. Peter (Denmark) 25-10 won by fall over Alex Romero (Kewaunee) 15-21 (Fall 1:23)

285

Jacob VanGoethem (13-14) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Jacob VanGoethem (Kewaunee) 13-14 won by fall over Connor Sanford (Two Rivers) 6-18 (Fall 4:39)

Semifinal - Gabe Wertel (Denmark) 33-3 won by fall over Jacob VanGoethem (Kewaunee) 13-14 (Fall 0:29)

3rd Place Match - Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 21-17 won by fall over Jacob VanGoethem (Kewaunee) 13-14 (Fall 0:24)