Luxemburg-Casco High School

Luxemburg-Casco wrestling qualifies eight

For the first time in four years, Luxemburg-Casco will not be traveling to the team sectional meet, but still qualified eight wrestlers along the way. Reece Worachek, Easton Worachek, Lucas Joniaux, and Travis LeGrave while Kyle Kroll, Hunter Joniaux, Isaac Blohowiak, Ryan Routhieaux, and Tyler Derenne took second.  

 

106

Easton Worachek (36-9) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Easton Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 36-9 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Easton Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 36-9 received a bye () (Bye)

1st Place Match - Easton Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 36-9 won by major decision over Alec Bergelin (Denmark) 26-10 (MD 13-2)

113

Tyler Derenne (17-20) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Tyler Derenne (Luxemburg-Casco) 17-20 won by fall over Isaiah Massman (Two Rivers) 1-11 (Fall 0:34)

Semifinal - Brett Soquet (Denmark) 16-9 won by decision over Tyler Derenne (Luxemburg-Casco) 17-20 (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match - Tyler Derenne (Luxemburg-Casco) 17-20 won by major decision over Matt Wery (Kewaunee) 17-15 (MD 9-0)

2nd Place Match - Tyler Derenne (Luxemburg-Casco) 17-20 won by fall over Garrett Ulness (Valders) 21-18 (Fall 1:19)

120

Hunter Joniaux (31-12) placed 2nd and scored 17.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Hunter Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 31-12 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Nolan Hansen (Two Rivers) 30-12 won by fall over Hunter Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 31-12 (Fall 1:16)

3rd Place Match - Hunter Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 31-12 won by fall over Brady Stencil (Denmark) 3-6 (Fall 1:12)

2nd Place Match - Hunter Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 31-12 won by fall over Max Severin (Kewaunee) 31-10 (Fall 1:41)

126

Luke Shefchik (29-14) placed 3rd and scored 10.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Luke Shefchik (Luxemburg-Casco) 29-14 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Cole Tenor (Denmark) 25-7 won by major decision over Luke Shefchik (Luxemburg-Casco) 29-14 (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match - Luke Shefchik (Luxemburg-Casco) 29-14 won by decision over Gabe Ragsdale (Two Rivers) 21-13 (Dec 8-6)

2nd Place Match - Cole Tenor (Denmark) 25-7 won by no contest over Luke Shefchik (Luxemburg-Casco) 29-14 (NC)

132

Lucas Joniaux (41-5) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Lucas Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 41-5 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Lucas Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 41-5 won by fall over Austin Marquardt (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 5-10 (Fall 1:34)

1st Place Match - Lucas Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 41-5 won by decision over Bailey Thelen (Two Rivers) 32-2 (Dec 5-4)

138

Ryan Routhieaux (28-14) placed 2nd and scored 18.5 team points.

Quarterfinal - Ryan Routhieaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 28-14 won by tech fall over David Condra (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 17-21 (TF-1.5 4:28 (15-0))

Semifinal - Matty Bianchi (Two Rivers) 39-2 won by tech fall over Ryan Routhieaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 28-14 (TF-1.5 5:05 (17-1))

3rd Place Match - Ryan Routhieaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 28-14 won by decision over Logan Steinhorst (Kewaunee) 26-11 (Dec 7-6)

2nd Place Match - Ryan Routhieaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 28-14 won by fall over Jack Schmitz (Denmark) 26-13 (Fall 4:26)

145

Tristan Thiry (21-18) placed 3rd and scored 15.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Tristan Thiry (Luxemburg-Casco) 21-18 won by fall over Sam Abel (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 2-3 (Fall 1:44)

Semifinal - Mitchell Thompson (Kewaunee) 28-10 won by decision over Tristan Thiry (Luxemburg-Casco) 21-18 (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match - Tristan Thiry (Luxemburg-Casco) 21-18 won by major decision over Peyton Wallander (Valders) 13-22 (MD 15-6)

2nd Place Match - Mitchell Thompson (Kewaunee) 28-10 won by no contest over Tristan Thiry (Luxemburg-Casco) 21-18 (NC)

152

Isaac Blohowiak (20-13) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Isaac Blohowiak (Luxemburg-Casco) 20-13 won by fall over Ethan Klein (Two Rivers) 7-15 (Fall 1:27)

Semifinal - Isaac Blohowiak (Luxemburg-Casco) 20-13 won by fall over Nathan VanGoethem (Kewaunee) 22-14 (Fall 1:05)

1st Place Match - Reece Piontek (Denmark) 30-7 won by major decision over Isaac Blohowiak (Luxemburg-Casco) 20-13 (MD 8-0)

2nd Place Match - Isaac Blohowiak (Luxemburg-Casco) 20-13 won by no contest over Nathan VanGoethem (Kewaunee) 22-14 (NC)

160

Ethan Jerabek (7-19) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Ethan Jerabek (Luxemburg-Casco) 7-19 won by fall over Noah Nelson (Valders) 4-25 (Fall 2:26)

Semifinal - Riley Ullmer (Denmark) 15-11 won by fall over Ethan Jerabek (Luxemburg-Casco) 7-19 (Fall 1:06)

3rd Place Match - Ethan Jerabek (Luxemburg-Casco) 7-19 won by fall over Colin Jackson (Two Rivers) 4-12 (Fall 1:50)

2nd Place Match - Riley Ullmer (Denmark) 15-11 won by no contest over Ethan Jerabek (Luxemburg-Casco) 7-19 (NC)

170

Collin Schroeder (6-12) placed 5th and scored 5.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Logan Perry (Two Rivers) 3-12 won by fall over Collin Schroeder (Luxemburg-Casco) 6-12 (Fall 5:30)

Cons. Semi - Collin Schroeder (Luxemburg-Casco) 6-12 received a bye () (Bye)

5th Place Match - Collin Schroeder (Luxemburg-Casco) 6-12 received a bye () (Bye)

182

Reece Worachek (42-1) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Reece Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 42-1 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Reece Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 42-1 won by fall over Devin Wachowski (Two Rivers) 12-19 (Fall 1:10)

1st Place Match - Reece Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 42-1 won by major decision over Mason Karl (Denmark) 17-13 (MD 15-2)

195

Joseph Chervenka (7-16) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Joseph Chervenka (Luxemburg-Casco) 7-16 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Jason Reinke (Kewaunee) 30-11 won by decision over Joseph Chervenka (Luxemburg-Casco) 7-16 (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match - Anderson Kopidlansky (Two Rivers) 17-16 won by decision over Joseph Chervenka (Luxemburg-Casco) 7-16 (Dec 8-4)

220

Travis LeGrave (25-11) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 25-11 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 25-11 won by fall over Alex Romero (Kewaunee) 15-21 (Fall 0:54)

1st Place Match - Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 25-11 won by fall over Charlie St. Peter (Denmark) 25-10 (Fall 1:18)

285

Kyle Kroll (39-7) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg-Casco) 39-7 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg-Casco) 39-7 won by fall over Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 21-17 (Fall 1:59)

1st Place Match - Gabe Wertel (Denmark) 33-3 won by decision over Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg-Casco) 39-7 (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Match - Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg-Casco) 39-7 won by no contest over Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 21-17 (NC)