Sevastopol High School

Final week to donate to local WFCA game participants

You have a week to still donate money to support seven area athletes in the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association Charity All-Star game on Saturday.

 

The annual set of games puts the best high school seniors on the field one last time before their collegiate careers begin or put away the helmet and shoulder pads for a final time. Players raise money to participate in the game with all funds collected going to support Children's Hospital of Wisconsin.

 

Sevastopol's Jeremy Jorns, Max Krohn, Jaden Schartner-Sawyer, and Nathan Stenzel along with Gibraltar's Griffin and Trevor Reinhardt will play in the 8-man game at 10 a.m. Southern Door's Derik LeCaptain plays in the small-school game at 1:30 p.m. It will be the first of two all-star games for Trevor Reinhardt, who was also selected to play in the STRIPES Baseball All-Star game on August 11th at Miller Park.

 

You can click on the individual player to support their efforts. Door County athletes have already raised $14,865 for the game.

 

Derik LeCaptain, Southern Door: WFCA Small School North All-Star

Jeremy Jorns, Sevastopol: WFCA 8-man South All Star

Griffin Reinhardt, Gibraltar: WFCA 8-man South All-Star

Trevor Reinhardt, Gibraltar: WFCA 8-man South All-Star

Max Krohn, Sevastopol: WFCA 8-man South All-Star

Jaden Schartner-Sawyer, Sevastopol: WFCA 8-man South All-Star

Nathan Stenzel, Sevastopol: WFCA 8-man South All-Star

 

Sevastopol girls 3200M Relay Team places second in state

The Sevastopol 3200M Relay Team of Zoe Kuehn, Mya Ploor, Lizzy Fiscus and Olivia Stenzel showed up big time in LaCrosse in the WIAA Division 3 Final. The Pioneers finished second in the state with a time of 10:00:91.

 

Laci Lautenbach finished 4th in the High Jump.




Reetika Jandu wins Co-Conference Player of the Year

Reetika Jandu has been named the Packerland Conference Co-Player of the Year in soccer. She will share the award with Afton Wenger from Green Bay NEW Lutheran/Providence. Jandu also made First Team All-Conference at forward.

 

Her teammates midfielder Kayla Copiskey and defender Rebekah Andreae also made First Team. Chilina Cuellar and Stephanie Bemmann were named Honorable Mentions

Sevastopol's Tyler Kiehnau named to All-Conference First Team

One area golfer was named to the All-Packerland Conference First Team this spring. Tyler Kiehnau from Sevastopol made the team. Peshtigo sent four golfers to the team and Oconto had one. Peshtigo's Trent Carriveau was named Conference Player of the Year.




Sevastopol looks finish strong at state track meet

Sevastopol hopes to return to Institute this weekend with some extra hardware after the WIAA State Track Meet in LaCrosse. Thursday was a travel day for local athletes as they compete in 20 different events this weekend at the WIAA State Track Meet in LaCrosse. Most of the athletes will begin their day at 9:30 a.m. when preliminary heats of the sprints and field events kick off. You can find heat sheets below for the events featuring local athletes.

 

Event 5  Girls High Jump Division 3
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1  Kristina Peterson             SO Chequamegon         4-10.00 
  2  Autumn Lowe                   SO Unity               4-10.00 
  3  Alexandra Simeon              SO Turtle Lake         4-10.00 
  4  Brooke Mosher                 SO Waterloo           X5-00.00 
  5  Kaylee Podevels               FR Colby              X5-00.00 
  6  Julia Klein                   FR Catholic Central    5-00.00 
  7  Lexi Franz                    SR St Mary's Srings    5-00.00 
  8  Karyssa Quist                 JR Rio                 5-00.00 
  9  Jenna Aschbrenner             FR Marathon            5-00.00 
 10  Laci Lautenbach               SO Sevastopol          5-00.00 
 11  Cassie Skattebo               SR Shell Lake          5-00.00 
 12  Mady Friese                   SR Cent. WI Christ.    5-00.00 
 13  Natalie Randa                 SO De Soto            X5-01.00 
 14  Adelynn Hyatt                 SO Cashton             5-01.00 
 15  Courtney Becker               JR Aquinas             5-02.00 
 16  Emma Gruen                    SO Royall              5-02.00 
 17  Alyssa Cretton                SO Florence/Niagara    5-02.00 
 18  Hannah Zastrow                JR Spencer             5-03.00 
 19  Brinley Wood                  SR Cuba City           5-03.00 
Event 20  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Division 3
===============================================================================
     School                                                  Seed           
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1  Ozaukee                                             10:17.57 
     1) Ashlee Mueller JR               2) Greta Klas JR                  
     3) Amy Hoffmann SO                 4) Kelley Large SO                
     5) Allison Clark SO                6) Sarah Nehls JR                 
  2  Weyauwega-Fremont                                   10:20.20 
     1) Natalie Schneider SR            2) Katie Bleck JR                 
     3) Allison Halat JR                4) Abby Bartel FR                 
     5) Morgan Monty SR                 6) Anna Bubolz JR                 
  3  Sevastopol                                          10:24.48 
     1) Lizzy Fiscus JR                 2) Zoe Kuehn SO                   
     3) Mya Ploor JR                    4) Olivia Stenzel SO              
     5) Kylie Newton SO                 6) Rachel Wilke FR                
  4  Ladysmith                                           10:27.56 
     1) Faith Meltz JR                  2) Cassidy Stanger SR             
     3) Kylee Becker SO                 4) Erica Loe SO                   
     5) Maddy Nybakke SO                6) Holly Rands FR                 
  5  Gilman                                              10:33.01 
     1) Sophia Drier SO                 2) Ava Gunderson FR               
     3) Aubrey Syryczuk FR              4) Lydia Syryczuk JR              
     5) Abby Krug FR                    6) Mikayla Waichulis JR           
  6  Oostburg                                            10:33.46 
     1) Carsen Gatz JR                  2) Sabryn Bley SO                 
     3) Anna Hoffman SO                 4) Madelyn Hendrikse SR           
     5) Andrea Pedroza SO               6)                                
  7  Grantsburg                                          10:35.33 
     1) Alexis Slater FR                2) McKenzie Rombach SR            
     3) Kylie Robelia SO                4) Gracie Gerber SR               
     5) Kaitlyn Rombach SO              6) Kaitlin Olson SR               
  8  Glenwood City                                       10:45.88 
     1) Gabby Moede SO                  2) Kinzie Strong SO               
     3) Isabel Draxler SO               4) Izzy Williams JR               
     5) Myah Eliason SO                 6) Azra Ibrahimagic JR            
Event 97  Girls Triple Jump Division 3
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1  Zoe Kuehn                     SO Sevastopol         33-10.25 
  2  Alissa St.Louis               JR Princeton/GL       34-02.00 
  3  Kylee Becker                  SO Ladysmith          34-06.25 
  4  Brynlee Nelson                SO Fennimore          34-10.00 
  5  McKenna Armstrong             SO Random Lake        34-10.50 
  6  Bria Thalacker                JR Regis              34-11.50 
  7  Allison Peterson              SO Grantsburg         35-06.25 
  8  Carly Schreurs                JR Sheboygan Area     35-07.00 
Event 107  Girls 800 Meter Run Division 3
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1  Emily Reed                    SR Rio                 2:26.90 
  2  Rachel Lawton                 SR Flambeau            2:26.94 
  3  Meygan Benzing                SR Dodgeland           2:27.68 
  4  Katie Feuker                  JR Elmwood/PC          2:30.53 
  5  Kristen Lawton                FR Flambeau            2:30.75 
  6  Cassidy Stanger               SR Ladysmith           2:33.79 
Section 2  Timed Finals
  1  Brynlee Nelson                SO Fennimore           2:15.65 
  2  Kayci Martensen               FR Benton Co-Op        2:16.19 
  3  Hannah Constable              JR Johnson Creek       2:20.73 
  4  Savannah Schley               SO Loyal               2:21.48 
  5  Jada Beacom                   SR Iola-Scandinavia    2:21.85 
  6  Cianna Hoppe                  SR Luther              2:23.99 
  7  Anna Kruser                   SO Cassville/Potosi    2:24.70 
  8  Erricka Zenner                SO Auburndale          2:26.02 
  9  Vanessa Mitchell              JR Auburndale          2:26.43 
 10  Olivia Stenzel                SO Sevastopol          2:26.84 
Event 87  Boys Long Jump Division 3
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1  Jarrett Heider                SR Random Lake        20-01.50 
  2  Quinton Stafford              SR Prairie School     20-02.50 
  3  Josh Krystosek                SR Palmyra-Eagle      20-03.00 
  4  Kiegen Sargent                JR Sevastopol         20-05.00 
  5  Kane Cronkrite                SO Wild Rose          20-06.50 
  6  Brent Dumke                   SR Florence/Niagara   20-07.50 
  7  Jacob Bjorge                  SR Cochrane-FC        20-09.50 
  8  Colten Bee                    JR Mondovi            20-09.50 

Vikineers outsted by Kohler

Sevastopol/Gibraltar's season came to end Thursday in WIAA Regional action as a result of an 8-0 loss to Kohler. The Vikineers end their season third in the Packerland Conference with a final record of 3-6-2.

 

 




Kiehnau, Krause top local golfers at Crivitz Sectional

Sevastopol can boast they had the top two local golfers in the Crivitz Sectional held earlier this week.

 

Tyler Kiehnau tied for ninth overall in the sectional, scoring an 86 on the 18-hole course. Alex Krause also golfed well, scoring a 92. Despite the good scores, it was not enough to punch a ticket to next week's state invite at University Ridge Golf Course in Madison. 

Ethan Kroll named to all-conference first team

Sevastopol ended up with 5 baseball players and 2 softball players on the Packerland All-Conference Teams for the 2019 season. Ethan Kroll was the only first team player among the group. He made it as an outfielder. Josh Pflieger made the second team as an infielder and was joined by Jaden Sawyer as an outfielder. Robby Pollman (P) and Nathan Stenzel (IF) were named Honorable Mention.

 

The Sevastopol softball team had one player make the second team and that was Lauren Junion as an infielder. Karley Schram (UT) was named Honorable Mention.

Sevastopol girls top local team at the sectional level

Thanks to some strong performances, it was the Sevastopol girls track team that finished the highest at the sectional with a fourth-place finish in Princeton.

 

State qualifiers include the 4 x 800m featuring Lizzy Fiscus, Zoe Kuehn, Mya Ploor, Olivia Stenzel, Kylie Newton, and Rachel Wilke, Olivia Stenzel in the 800m, Zoe Kuehn in the triple jump, and Kiegen Sargent in the long jump.

 

Click here for the results

Late Jandu PK goal gives Vikineers tie

A penalty kick goal by Reetika Jandu late in Thursday's game against Sturgeon Bay gave Sevastopol/Gibraltar the 2-2 tie. Anna Fischer got things going for the Clippers when she scored in the 30th minute. Ten minutes later, Chilina Cuellar redirected a direct kick for Sevastopol in the 40th minute to tie the score at 1-1 going into halftime.  Sturgeon Bay’s Allison Hobbs would put Sturgeon Bay up 2-1 but Sevastopol’s was awarded a PK in the 86th minute, leading to Jandu's heroics to knot the game up at 2-2. 

Strong start catapults Pioneers baseball to victory

Sevastopol scored five runs in the opening inning en route to a 10-6 victory over host Bowler Thursday in WIAA Regional baseball action.

 

After staking themselves to a 5-0 lead, the Pioneers would see Bowler crawl back into it as they got the game to 6-5 by the bottom of the fourth. Bowler would get no closer as the Pioneers tacked on insurance runs in the fifth and sixth innings before giving up a final tally in the bottom of the sixth. Jacob Pfleiger led the way for the Pioneers offensively, drawing two walks while collecting four RBIs on a pair of hits. Robby Pollman and Brent Haberli teamed up for the win, combining for five strikeouts.

 

Pioneers softball no-hit in WIAA regionals

After scoring 11 runs in its last game against conference rival Gibraltar, the Sevastopol Pioneers softball team went away quietly in an 8-0 loss to Mishicot. 

 

Megan Junk no-hit the Pioneers, striking out three on the evening. Jadelyn Novy, Katie Koeppel and Kourtney Leroy did the heavy lifting offensively for the Indians, each collecting two hits and at least two RBI. Allison Daubner took the loss for the Pioneers, giving up all eight runs while scattering 11 hits.

 

Monday's game was moved from its previously scheduled Tuesday time slot to avoid potential rain hitting the area Tuesday night and Wednesday.

 

WIAA regional action continues for other local teams as Luxemburg-Casco travels to Marinette, Southern Door hosts Omro, Algoma stays at home to face Stockbridge, and Kewaunee hits the road to play Brillion.

Sargent, Stenzel shine for Pioneers in track regional

Sevastopol's Kiegen Sargent and Olivia Stenzel continued their strong performances this season by qualifying in multiple events for Thursday's track sectional.

 

Sargent qualified in the 100 meter dash and won the long jump while Stenzel won the 800 and 1600 meter runs and part of the champion 4 x 800 meter relay team. Laci Lautenbach, Zoe Kuehn, Spencer Evenson, and the girls 4 x 200 and 4 x 400 meter relay teams also qualified for Thursday's sectional meet.

 

Full results are below

BOYS

100 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

3.11Kiegen Sargent11.90aPRSevastopol 

400 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

4.10Spencer Evenson55.86aSRSevastopol10.10Noah Tomaszewski1:00.44aSevastopol16.9Ethan Frank1:06.41aSevastopol 

800 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

5.12Kyle Carlson2:09.68aPRSevastopol13.10Scott Andreae2:25.62aSevastopol 

1600 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

10.10Scott Andreae5:24.52aSevastopol 

3200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

10.12Kyle Carlson11:38.95aSRSevastopol 

4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

6.Kyle Carlson
Logan Beyer
Spencer Evenson
Evan Lardinois3:45.22aSevastopol 

Shot Put - 12lb  Varsity - Finals x

13.10Logan Beyer36-07.50Sevastopol 

Discus - 1.6kg  Varsity - Finals x

14.10Logan Beyer99-06PRSevastopol 

Long Jump  Varsity - Finals x

1.11Kiegen Sargent20-00.50Sevastopol5.11Evan Lardinois18-07.00PRSevastopol19.9Emmett Tomaszewski13-06.50Sevastopol 

Triple Jump  Varsity - Finals x

6.11Evan Lardinois38-00.00PRSevastopol 
 

200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

5.10Rylee Krishka27.95aPRSevastopol6.10Kelsey Christiansen28.19aSevastopol 

400 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

10.9Rachel Wilke1:13.67aSevastopol 

800 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.10Olivia Stenzel2:33.67aSevastopol2.11Mya Ploor2:34.37aSevastopol3.11Lizzy Fiscus2:37.82aPRSevastopol 

1600 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.10Olivia Stenzel5:45.34aSevastopol 

4x200 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

4.Kelsey Christiansen
Rylee Krishka
Laci Lautenbach
Kylie Newton1:54.03aSevastopol 

4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

2.Lizzy Fiscus
Kylie Newton
Mya Ploor
Rylee Krishka4:24.41aSevastopol 

4x800 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

1.Lizzy Fiscus
Zoe Keuhn
Mya Ploor
Olivia Stenzel10:28.77aSevastopol 

Shot Put - 4kg  Varsity - Finals x

16.10Georgia Neitzke23-11.50Sevastopol 

Discus - 1kg  Varsity - Finals x

19.10Georgia Neitzke60-02Sevastopol 

High Jump  Varsity - Finals x

1.10Laci Lautenbach5-00.00Sevastopol8.9Lilly Turner4-02.00Sevastopol 

Pole Vault  Varsity - Finals x

5.10Kylie Newton7-00.00Sevastopol 

Long Jump  Varsity - Finals x

19.11Kailee Moe10-09.50Sevastopol 

Triple Jump  Varsity - Finals x

2.10Zoe Kuehn33-02.00Sevastopol 

Sevastopol softball advances in Division 4 playoffs

Sevastopol softball will move on the WIAA Division 4 Regionals after knocking off Gibraltar on Thursday. The Pioneers went to Gibraltar and picked up an 11-1 victory over the Vikings.

 

The ninth-seeded Pioneers advances to play one seed Mishicot on Tuesday.

Sevastopol baseball finishes regular season with split in doubleheader

The Sevastopol baseball regular season is now over after splitting a doubleheader at Kewaunee on Thursday. Game one was a walk-off win for the Storm scoring two in the bottom half of the final inning after the Pioneers took the lead in the top half. The final score was 5-4.

 

The Pioneer bats came alive in game two as they jumped out to a 10-0 after the third inning. They would cruise to a 10-4 victory.

 

Up next is the postseason for Sevastopol. The Pioneers will travel to Bowler on Thursday the 23rd for a 4:30 PM first pitch.

Daubners pick up two wins against NEW

Allison Daubner got the win in game one for Sevastopol and Kristen Daubner won game two at Green Bay NEW Lutheran on Tuesday. Game one was 17-9 while game two went 7-4 to the Pioneers.

 

These were the second and third wins for Sevastopol in the conference this season. They'll travel up to Gibraltar on Thursday in the regional playoffs. First pitch in scheduled for 4:30 PM.

Sevastopol baseball drops a pair to NEW

Sevastopol went on the road to Green Bay NEW Lutheran to play a doubleheader on Tuesday. The Pioneers came out with two losses. Game one was 4-1 and game two went 4-3 to the Blazers. Caleb Malvitz had a hit and an RBI in game one.

 

Sevastopol will finish the regular season on Thursday when they play a doubleheader at Kewaunee. Game one is scheduled for 4 PM.

Stenzel stars in Packerland Track Championships

Sevastopol's Olivia Stenzel took home three golds in Monday's Packerland Conference Track Championships in Kewaunee.

 

Stenzel won the 400 meter and 800 meter run events and anchored the 4 x 800 meter relay team to its own title. The 4 x 200 meter relay team and high jumper Laci Lautenbach also captured titles for the girls team.

 

Kiegen Sargent had several top-6 performances including an individual title in the long jump with a leap of 19'05"

 

Below are the results for Sevastopol's from Monday's track championships

 

Boys

100 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

4.11Kiegen Sargent12.21aSevastopol 

200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

6.10Spencer Evenson25.45aSevastopol8.11Kiegen Sargent27.41aSevastopol 

400 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

6.10Spencer Evenson55.95aSRSevastopol7.11Evan Lardinois56.83aPRSevastopol12.10Noah Tomaszewski59.77aSevastopol 

800 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

8.12Kyle Carlson2:18.11aSevastopol10.10Scott Andreae2:25.85aSevastopol14.10Noah Tomaszewski2:38.41aSevastopol 

1600 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

5.12Kyle Carlson4:54.06aSRSevastopol12.10Scott Andreae5:21.75aSevastopol14.10Sam Abel5:36.92aSevastopol 

300m Hurdles - 36"  Varsity - Finals x

8.10Sam Abel47.85aPRSevastopol 

4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

5.Scott Andreae
Logan Beyer
Noah Tomaszewski
Evan Lardinois3:56.78aSevastopol 

Shot Put - 12lb  Varsity - Finals x

10.10Logan Beyer38-00.50Sevastopol15.10Dallas Nichols26-01.50Sevastopol 

Discus - 1.6kg  Varsity - Finals x

11.10Dallas Nichols87-04Sevastopol13.10Logan Beyer85-04Sevastopol 

Long Jump  Varsity - Finals x

1.11Kiegen Sargent19-05.00Sevastopol7.11Evan Lardinois17-09.50PRSevastopol15.9Emmett Tomaszewski13-11.75Sevastopol 

Triple Jump  Varsity - Finals x

9.11Evan Lardinois37-02.50PRSevastopol 

 

Girls

 

100 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

7.10Kelsey Christiansen14.36aSevastopol

 

200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

2.10Rylee Krishka28.21aSevastopol

5.10Kelsey Christiansen28.64aSevastopol

 

400 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.10Olivia Stenzel1:02.52aPRSevastopol

3.11Mya Ploor1:05.71aPRSevastopol

10.9Rachel Wilke1:12.03aPRSevastopol

 

800 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.10Olivia Stenzel2:32.09aSevastopol

4.11Lizzy Fiscus2:40.64aSRSevastopol

7.11Mya Ploor2:47.87aSevastopol

 

4x200 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

1.Kelsey Christiansen
Rylee Krishka
Laci Lautenbach
Kylie Newton1:54.28aSevastopol

 

4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

5.Lizzy Fiscus
Rylee Krishka
Laci Lautenbach
Rachel Wilke4:37.98aSevastopol

 

4x800 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

1.Lizzy Fiscus
Zoe Keuhn
Mya Ploor
Olivia Stenzel10:18.04aSevastopol

 

Shot Put - 4kg  Varsity - Finals x

14.10Georgia Neitzke21-04.50Sevastopol

 

Discus - 1kg  Varsity - Finals x

15.11Kailee Moe54-01PRSevastopol

17.10Georgia Neitzke49-07Sevastopol

 

High Jump  Varsity - Finals x

1.10Laci Lautenbach5-02.00Sevastopol

9.9Lilly Turner4-02.00Sevastopol

 

Pole Vault  Varsity - Finals x

3.10Kylie Newton7-06.00SRSevastopol

8.11Kailee Moe5-06.00Sevastopol

 

Long Jump  Varsity - Finals x

3.10Zoe Kuehn14-08.25Sevastopol

14.11Kailee Moe11-09.00Sevastopol

 

Triple Jump  Varsity - Finals x

2.10Zoe Kuehn31-11.50Sevastopol

 

Sevastopol swept in Kewaunee

The Sevastopol Pioneers softball team came home empty-handed after its doubleheader against Kewaunee Monday.

 

The Pioneers lost the first game 18-3 In 3 innings with Kristen Daubner marked down as the losing pitcher. Karley Schram provided the offensive highlights for the Pioneers, going 2-2 with a two run homerun and a double. Lauren Junion went 1-2 with a double. 
 
Game two went better, but the Pioneers still lost 6-4. Allison Daubner was the hard-luck losing pitcher despite allowing only two hits. Lauren Junion and Kristen Daubner went 1-2. Ashley Ellefson went 1-2 with a double and two RBIs.

Sevastopol honors 1985 championship baseball team

Before Sevastopol's game with Oconto, the 1985 state championship baseball team as well as the 1984 and '87 runners up were honored. Then the Pioneers went out into the game and took a 1-0 lead going to the fifth inning. Oconto would go on to score 3 in the fifth, 3 in the sixth and 5 in the seventh to take control of the game. Sevastopol's offense would come alive a little bit but suffered an 11-5 defeat.

 

The game was played in Baileys Harbor because of the poor condition of the field at Sevastopol. The Pioneers will travel to Green Bay NEW Lutheran on Tuesday evening with the first pitch scheduled for 5. 

Vikineers Soccer Ties Kewaunee

The Sevastopol/Gibraltar Vikineers girls soccer team faced off against the Kewaunee Storm at 6:00 last night under the lights in a cold, windy, horizontal rain.  The game was evenly matched with both teams have opportunities to score.  The game ended in a 0-0 tie.  The Vikineers were led by the fantastic play of senior defender Kayla Copiskey.  The varsity squad travels this Saturday to play at a three-game tournament in Kiel. 

Culver's Door County Student-Athlete of the Week: Breaking Sevastopol records a Kuehn family tradition

With just over two more years remaining in Zoe Kuehn’s high school career, you may see her last name on the walls of the gym as many times as “Sevastopol” when it is all done. This week’s Culver’s Door County Student-Athlete of the Week broke a 27-year-old record last month when she leaped 33’ 11” in the triple jump, more than 10 inches further than the previous mark. That puts her on the same records wall as her father Bryan, who also has school records in the high jump, triple jump, and long jump. Kuehn says along with her track coaches, her father helps her out as well.

A basketball and volleyball player as well, Kuehn hopes to return to the state meet with the 4 x 800-meter relay, but would also like to qualify in some of her other events as well.  

 

 

Gibraltar/Sevastopol Soccer kicks it into high gear

The Vikineers played Roncalli last night at Sevastopol.  The final soccer was 5-0 with the Vikineers coming out on top.

 

The game was 2-0 at half time.  The first goal was scored by senior #3 Reetika Jandu, assisted by senior #14 Molly Banks.  The second goal was scored off of a corner kick by junior #20 Rachel Hietpas.  The corner kick was taken by senior Kayla Copiskey.

 

The second half was met with 3 additional goals fairly early.  Senior #14 Molly Banks, assisted by Sophomore #6 McKenzie Wiesner, followed by a two goals from Junior #8 Kayla Scharrig.  Assists came from Sophomore #5 Chilina Cuellar first followed by Junior #15 Ainsley Salisbury.

 

The Vikineers next match will be a Packerland Conference game Thursday night at 6:00 against Kewaunee.   

Sevastopol baseball loses two to Sturgeon Bay

The Sevastopol Pioneers lost one late and couldn't recover in time for the second game as they lost to Sturgeon Bay scores of 4-3 and 14-4.

 

In game one the Pioneers went into extra innings against the Clippers after taking a 3-1 lead into the seventh inning. An eighth-inning base hit doomed the Pioneers, spoiling great individual efforts by Ethan Kroll (two hits) and pitcher Robby Pollman (6 1/3 innings pitched, six strikeouts).

 

The hard-fought loss made its way to the second game, though the Pioneers did show some patience at the plate as they tried to rebound after giving up 12 of the 14 runs in the first two innings. Arthur Hocevar and Kroll each drew two walks while Nathan Stenzel was given one free pass.

Sevastopol baseball drops a pair to Peshtigo

Sevastopol baseball finished up a suspended game and played the originally scheduled one in Peshtigo on Friday. Unfortunately for the Pioneers, they were both losses. Jake Gordon hit the game-winning RBI single in the 7th inning to win the suspended game for Peshtigo 7-6.

 

In the originally-scheduled contest, Sevastopol fell 6-1. Jacob Pflieger had two hits for the Pioneers in the game.

 

Sevastopol will travel to Sturgeon Bay on Monday for a 5 PM first pitch.