Southern Door High School

Three Eagles soar to sectional wrestling

Southern Door was able to push three across to the Division 3 Individual Sectional Wrestling meet next weekend. In Brillion, Southern Door's Grant Englebert and Griffin Slezewski won regional titles and Brodie Overbeck took second at 220 pounds to clinch his first sectional berth in Division 3.

 

106

Austin Farley (9-15) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Austin Farley (Southern Door) 9-15 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Sam Schmalz (Reedsville) 18-17 won by fall over Austin Farley (Southern Door) 9-15 (Fall 0:27)

3rd Place Match - Austin Farley (Southern Door) 9-15 received a bye () (Bye)

2nd Place Match - Sam Schmalz (Reedsville) 18-17 won by no contest over Austin Farley (Southern Door) 9-15 (NC)

113

Alec Guilette (17-17) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Alec Guilette (Southern Door) 17-17 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Kyle Schmalz (Reedsville) 14-15 won by fall over Alec Guilette (Southern Door) 17-17 (Fall 2:38)

3rd Place Match - Alec Guilette (Southern Door) 17-17 received a bye () (Bye)

2nd Place Match - Kyle Schmalz (Reedsville) 14-15 won by no contest over Alec Guilette (Southern Door) 17-17 (NC)

120

Austin Falish (16-21) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Austin Falish (Southern Door) 16-21 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Blake Delsman (Reedsville) 28-15 won by fall over Austin Falish (Southern Door) 16-21 (Fall 3:30)

3rd Place Match - Austin Falish (Southern Door) 16-21 received a bye () (Bye)

2nd Place Match - Blake Delsman (Reedsville) 28-15 won by no contest over Austin Falish (Southern Door) 16-21 (NC)

126

Griffin Slezewski (31-13) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Griffin Slezewski (Southern Door) 31-13 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Griffin Slezewski (Southern Door) 31-13 received a bye () (Bye)

1st Place Match - Griffin Slezewski (Southern Door) 31-13 won by fall over Bryer Christel (Reedsville) 26-17 (Fall 3:19)

132

Kyle Conard (25-15) placed 3rd and scored 10.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Kyle Conard (Southern Door) 25-15 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Jacob Hibbard (Mishicot) 24-13 won by decision over Kyle Conard (Southern Door) 25-15 (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match - Kyle Conard (Southern Door) 25-15 won in sudden victory - 1 over Mavric Nohr (Brillion WI) 23-16 (SV-1 8-6)

2nd Place Match - Jordan Ingalls (Reedsville) 28-14 won by fall over Kyle Conard (Southern Door) 25-15 (Fall 1:08)

138

Jonas Jandrin (6-22) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Jonas Jandrin (Southern Door) 6-22 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Landon Kasper (Reedsville) 26-3 won by fall over Jonas Jandrin (Southern Door) 6-22 (Fall 5:25)

3rd Place Match - David Geiger (Brillion WI) 22-16 won by fall over Jonas Jandrin (Southern Door) 6-22 (Fall 2:19)

145

Cody Nellis (4-8) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Cody Nellis (Southern Door) 4-8 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Garnett Stebane (Brillion WI) 31-3 won by fall over Cody Nellis (Southern Door) 4-8 (Fall 1:04)

3rd Place Match - Matthew Skor (Reedsville) 18-23 won by fall over Cody Nellis (Southern Door) 4-8 (Fall 1:59)

152

Grant Englebert (34-6) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Grant Englebert (Southern Door) 34-6 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Grant Englebert (Southern Door) 34-6 won by fall over Eli Benfield (Mishicot) 17-16 (Fall 3:36)

1st Place Match - Grant Englebert (Southern Door) 34-6 won by fall over Karter Trace (Brillion WI) 27-12 (Fall 1:52)

160

Drew DeFere (14-16) placed 3rd and scored 12.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Drew DeFere (Southern Door) 14-16 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Damon Schmidt (Brillion WI) 14-7 won by fall over Drew DeFere (Southern Door) 14-16 (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match - Drew DeFere (Southern Door) 14-16 won by fall over Jackson Stetson (Reedsville) 23-24 (Fall 5:34)

2nd Place Match - Joe Desotelle (Mishicot) 23-18 won by fall over Drew DeFere (Southern Door) 14-16 (Fall 2:37)

195

Riley Phillips (17-21) placed 3rd and scored 10.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Riley Phillips (Southern Door) 17-21 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Casey Braun (Reedsville) 19-19 won by fall over Riley Phillips (Southern Door) 17-21 (Fall 5:05)

3rd Place Match - Riley Phillips (Southern Door) 17-21 won by decision over Van Davis (Mishicot) 2-11 (Dec 14-7)

2nd Place Match - Casey Braun (Reedsville) 19-19 won by no contest over Riley Phillips (Southern Door) 17-21 (NC)

285

Brodie Overbeck (26-17) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Brodie Overbeck (Southern Door) 26-17 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Brodie Overbeck (Southern Door) 26-17 won by fall over Darren Wagner (Reedsville) 17-23 (Fall 2:34)

1st Place Match - Emery Schuh (Brillion WI) 23-11 won by fall over Brodie Overbeck (Southern Door) 26-17 (Fall 1:51)

2nd Place Match - Brodie Overbeck (Southern Door) 26-17 won by no contest over Darren Wagner (Reedsville) 17-23 (NC)